Illawarra Hawks

Sam Froling

Illawarra Hawks

Sam Froling

2021-2022 Averages

Full Stats
Points

8.87

PPG

Assists

1.7

APG

Rebounds

7.5

RPG

Field Goals

53

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Sam Froling
Forward
# 13
Date of Birth
10th February, 2000
Height
213 cms
Weight
109 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Sydney, NSW
Nickname
Big Smoove
College
Creighton Bluejays
Experience
Illawarra Hawks (2019–present)
Player Sponsor

Biography

Townsville junior who attended Creighton University in 2019.

Averaged 6.0 points and 3.4 rebounds in the 2019/20 season but was limited to 17 games after missing 11 games due to ankle injury.

Last season he was the only Hawk to start all 39 games while averaging 11.3 points and a team high 7 rebounds. His 55 blocks were the second highest by any player in 2021.

Won the NBL Most Improved Player award last season.





Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG FT Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
26.16 53 63 7.54 1.75 1.11 0.46 1.07 1.93 9.07
2020-2021
27.93 52 56 7.06 1.53 1.28 0.47 1.39 2.5 11.53
2019-2020
12.62 46 73 3.35 0.59 0.12 0.18 0.47 1.94 6

Latest News

Goorjian says NBL players vital to Boomers' qualifiers

1 day ago

NBL confirms return of October to March schedule

3 days ago

Illawarra contingent shine during key NBL1 round

10 days ago

Strong weekend for Hawks in NBL1 competition

17 days ago

Team Members

# 47

Forward

Akoldah

Gak

NBL Games Played
16
Height
210 cms
Weight
102 kgs

# 15

Guard

Alex

Mudronja

NBL Games Played
25
Height
196 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 6

Center

Andrew

Ogilvy

NBL Games Played
233
Height
211 cms
Weight
115 kgs

#

Guard

Antonius

Cleveland

NBL Games Played
32
Height
196 cms
Weight
90 kgs

# 11

Forward

Daniel

Grida

NBL Games Played
66
Height
197 cms
Weight
93 kgs

# 26

Center

Duop

Reath

NBL Games Played
32
Height
211 cms
Weight
111 kgs

# 3

Guard

Emmett

Naar

NBL Games Played
114
Height
194 cms
Weight
85 kgs

# 31

Center

Harry

Froling

NBL Games Played
145
Height
211 cms
Weight
120 kgs

# 2

Guard

Isaac

White

NBL Games Played
60
Height
188 cms
Weight
81 kgs

# 10

Guard

Justinian

Jessup

NBL Games Played
73
Height
201 cms
Weight
92 kgs

# 7

Guard

Lachlan

Dent

NBL Games Played
22
Height
183 cms
Weight
79 kgs

# 22

Forward

Tim

Coenraad

NBL Games Played
364
Height
200 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 1

Guard

Tyler

Harvey

NBL Games Played
70
Height
193 cms
Weight
84 kgs

#

Guard

Xavier

Rathan-Mayes

NBL Games Played
32
Height
193 cms
Weight
91 kgs

Partners

Major Partner
Corporate Partners
Corporate Partners
Corporate Partners
Media Partners
Performance Partners
Venue Partner